Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 7001, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by P/O J.A. Fray of 71 Squadron RAF, flying a Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb from RAF Debden in England.

Leutnant H. Rösch Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1747
Rickard, J (26 June 2009), No. 71 Squadron (RAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/71_wwII.html