Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 5466, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5466
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was damaged by Pilot Officer R.S. Spraque of 71 Squadron RAF, flying a Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb from RAF Debden in England.
Unteroffizier H. Hamann performed a belly-landing. He was wounded; the damage was assessed as 65%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1748&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6-10); GQM (17.08.42 Ber. "kk"); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 594