Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8326, Friday 31 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:23:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8326
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoeverweg, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston W8326: Took off for Operation flight / intruder mission over Leeuwarden airfield. 31/07/1942
Hit by light Flak of the II. Zug 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 and the I.-IV. Zug 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845;
Crashed in Hoeverweg, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland at 23:47 hrs.
The crew:
P/O.(J/8402) R.S. Patterson (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O.(J/9511) M.G. Abey (obs.) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt.(R/54319) C.O. O'Brien (WOp/AG) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1735
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

Media: