Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM794, Sunday 24 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: AM794
MSN: 414-2876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Millom, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a navigation exercise; all of the four crew (three Australian, one Canadian) killed. The last radio contact with AM794 was at 13:20 hours. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after that, and AM794 did not return to base after the exercise.

3 bodies were never recovered. Crew named as:

Sgt (Pilot) R.M. Laurie RAAF (not found)
F/O (WoP/A/G) R.W. Rollason RAAF
Sgt(A/G) F.J. Laurie RAAF (not found)
F/Sgt (Obs) G.T. King RCAF (not found)

AM794 was last seen flying by the 2nd Officer of the SS Hythe; he saw the aircraft spinning into the sea from an altitude of 500 feet, and bursting into flames. A search boat from the SS Hythe failed to recover three bodies which had been seen floating in the water

Messages had been received earlier from the aircraft which indicated that the port engine was overheating, but it was considered that the primary cause of the accident was the aircraft stalling whilst turning.

The remains of Flying Officer Rollason were recovered from the Irish Sea on 24 June 1942. His remains were interred at Haverigg (St. Luke's) Churchyard in Millom, Cumberland The other three crew were officially listed in military records as having lost their lives "at sea"

Sources:

1. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1286
2. https://sillothairfield.wordpress.com/2015/02/25/serious-crashes-of-hudson-aircraft-from-silloth-1940-42/#jp-carousel-1144
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13311.php
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-a-lockheed-l-414-hudson-in-united-kingdom-2-killed-3/