Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2171, Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2171
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston Z2171: Takeoff at 23:24 hrs for an intruder operation to Soesterberg airfield in Utrecht province.
Near Schiphol, the aircraft was 'coned' by the 3./Reserve-Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 168 and hit by light Flak of the 4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 242.
Crashed near Schiphol airfield at 01:48 hrs.
The Crew:
F/O (J/3253) Roy White (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/7522) Thomas Eric Edmond Keyes (obs.) RCAF - killed.
F/Sgt (R/61070) James Alexander Foran (WOp/AG) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1626&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386993
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc (SQUADRONS!) (p. 54). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images:

Screen shot of National Archives entry regarding 418 Sqn loss on 24 June 1942.