Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1104, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1104
MSN: MP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee W of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany & failed to return. The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:-
Pilot:105196 Plt Off John Adams Philp - Runnymede Memorial Panel 71 (NCO:1311986 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 September, 1941)
Flight Engineer:971129 Sgt John Battersby - Sage War Cemetery (Germany); grave 5. D. 3.
Observer:1057349 Sgt Frank Edwin Ormerod 1057349 RAF Vlieland General Cemetery; grave 41.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15671 Plt Off Robert Samuel Mulhauser (American) RCAF - Sage War Cemetery (Germany); grave 7. E. 8.
Air Gunner:1358088 Sgt James Henry Harte Vlieland General Cemetery; grave 42.
Air Gunner:178071 Sgt Willie Watson - Runnymede Memorial Panel Panel 96

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1571
Google Maps
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem16.htm
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database