Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7500, Wednesday 3 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7500
MSN: MG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2.

There were no survivors:-
Pilot:J/5790 Plt Off George Frederick Sanderson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101
Co-Pilot:111259 Plt Off Leslie James Harcus - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69 (NCO:1343733 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Flight Engineer:569914 Sgt Sydney Walstead Precious - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Navigator:1252574 Sgt Wilfred Frank Morgan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90
Bomb Aimer:1108965 Sgt Basil Sydney Brown - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Wireless Operator:9170212 Sgt Ronald Albert Archer - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 4. / washed up at IJmuiden
Air Gunner:1378839 Sgt Richard Armstrong - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 52. / washed up Vlieland island on the 13th of July
Air Gunner:566866 Flt Sgt Stanley Victor Harding - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1567&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem17.htmhttp://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem17.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database