Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9364, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:50 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9364
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, near Darlington, at 23:03 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.

Halifax B.II R9364 "EY-E" of 78 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations 02.06.1942: engaged by Flak and crashed into the North Sea off the Netherlands coast. Last reported position (last SOS distress signal) was sent at 52'02" North, 03'51" East. Combined fire of heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak from the 1. & 5./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 442 destroyed the aircraft rudders, causing the Halifax to stall and enter an unrecoverable flat spin into the sea off the Dutch coast.

Four crew members are still missing in action:-
Pilot:J/15200 Plt Off John Stephen Lawson MiD RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100
Flight Engineer:571976 Sgt Ronald McGlen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88
Navigator:R/64816 Flt Sgt Thomas Breech Miller G.M. RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 514
Wireless Operator:649043 Sgt Donald Edwin West - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Air Gunner:106806 Plt Off Philip John Jones PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 550 v
Air Gunner:581543 Sgt William Thompson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/Men-of-Burgess-1939-46-2004-Update.pdf
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/R93641942-06-02.html
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 57)
5. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1555B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
6. CWGC
7. RAF Prisoners of War
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database