Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1042, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1042
MSN: ZA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NW of Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Wolfgang Thimmig & Oberfeldwebel Hans Steckemetz of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - 3km NW of Maarheeze: 5,300m at 02:26 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Antony Reginald Moore RAFVR 1375598 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Leslie Thurlow RAF 572934 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Lional Raymond Silver RCAF R/67529 (Officer:J/17558) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Archibald Ogden RAF 975784 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harry Ralph Stacey RAF 1161591 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Marshall Frederick English RCAF R/86298 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Fred Walker RAFVR 1378434 [Killed]

Those who did not survive rest at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1531&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.crashsiteslimburg.nl/MAININDEX/index-Halifax-W1042-ZA-T/index-Halifax-W1042-ZA-T.htm&prev=search
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database