Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III AM939, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM939
MSN: NO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 16 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for a strike against a convoy off the Frisian islands.
"Cheribon" was hit by ships' Flak from convoy 277 and ditched in the North Sea. The four Dutch crew members were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot: Off.Vl. 1e klas H J Schaper RNNAS PoW
Co-Pilot:21078 Sgt.Vl. A.C. den Boer RNNAS PoW
Navigator:12060 Sgt. A.G.T. Lensing RNNAS PoW
Bomb Aimer:18029 1 M. Loos RNNAS PoW

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1529A
RAF Prisoners of War