Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III AM842, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:01:09-10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM842
MSN: TR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for a strike on a convoy near the Dutch Frisian islands.
During the attack, the aircraft was shot down by convoy 277.
Two of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot W/Cdr. R.H. Niven DFC 37627 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 64
Observer F/O. D.J. Richards 403624 RAAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J. Howarth 553931 RAF / Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) cemetery; grave 80
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. J.J. Reilly J/6970 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 101

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1526