Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7430, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7430
MSN: RT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosteinderweg 489, Aalsmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk (takeoff at 21:36 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak over Amsterdam on an Intruder mission to Schiphol airport. Crash landed at Oosteinderweg 489 Aalsmeer-Oost at 23:22. The crew were made PoW's
Crew
Pilot: 37355 Wg Cdr G L B Hull DFC (Southern Rhodesia) Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 775 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 November, 1939)
Navigator 45552 Flt Lt Thomas Herbert Baker DFM DFC MiD Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39677. Stalag Luft VIIID (Nuremberg) from February 1945 (NCO:563032 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:47436 Plt Off J F L Morton RAAF Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 203 (NCO:547785 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 January, 1942)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1484&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoner of War.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database