Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7276, Friday 27 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7276
MSN: RT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djimat estate, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk (takeoff at 19:15 LT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak at 22:28 hrs while attacking Soesterberg airfield on an intruder mission. Crashed on the Dijmat Estate Utrecht Netherlands.

Crew
Pilot: 72517 Wg Cdr John Fraser Grant Jenkins DSO. DFC - Amersfoort (OUD LEUSDEN) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 2. Grave 22.
Observer: 84026 Fg Off Henry Paul Brackner - Amersfoort (OUD LEUSDEN) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 2. Grave 24 (NCO:968021 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 September, 1940)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 626019 Sgt Charles Henry Gray DFM - Amersfoort (OUD LEUSDEN) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 2. Grave 23

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1457
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database