Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L9877, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9877
MSN: 9025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - shipping strike.
Call Sign: MW-Z
Takeoff time: 16:06
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. M. White 42928 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 23
Observer F/Sgt. H.A. Goldsmith 957745 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 1 13
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.A. Wilson 749369 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 1 14
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. B.W. Hammersley 751236 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 84

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1405&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=