Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM712, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM712
MSN: RR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Anti-shipping. 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF. Shot down by naval AAA fire during an attack against the German battleship Scharnhorst.

Crew:
Pilot S/Ldr. W.A. Anderson DFC C/1099 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 99
Second Pilot Sgt. N.F. Jordan 904330 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 75
Observer Sgt. A.F. Muris 1001438 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 90
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. H.V. Spicer J/15854 RCAF / Vlissingen cemetery; grave D 29 / Washed ashore 20-04-1942.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. E.P. Walker 751643 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 76

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1409&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM712
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=am712&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=c1099&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all