Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7309, Monday 27 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7309
MSN: RT-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km northwest of Texel island, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF West Raynham at 13:05 hrs. The aircraft was hit by Flak and intercepted at a height of 50-100 metres by Unteroffizier Fritz Müschter of the 4./JG 53 (who was flying a Bf 109F from Leeuwarden airfield) while attacking shipping west of Texel island; crashed 15:08 hrs into the sea off Den Helder, Holland. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Walter Gordon Clement Beatson RAFVR 67663 [Killed] (NCO:1378462 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 27 July, 1941)
Observer : Pilot Officer Haydn Jones RAFVR 100047 [Killed] (NCO:926967 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Bradshaw RCAF R/59582 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1319
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 169
LW claims by Michael Balss (C.2033/I + Prien/Bock)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database