Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7312, Sunday 7 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7312
MSN: MQ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Wattisham at 1130 hrs local time.
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 109F of the I./JG 52 based at Katwijk airfield.
Flight Lieutenant Haggitt succumbed to his injuries in the Wilhelmina Gasthuis hospital at Amsterdam on the 9th of September and is buried there, in the New Eastern Cemetery; his crew have no known graves:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Clarence Edward Charles Haggitt RAF 63828 [Killed] (NCO:905672 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
Crew : Pilot Officer Robert Francis Bennett RAFVR 62299 [Killed] (NCO:977097 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
Crew : Flying Officer Charles Douglas Ramsay RAFVR 82992 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1250&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 139.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilhelmina_Gasthuis
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database