Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6824, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6824
MSN: KN-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Hogebrugweg road, Haarlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mission : Huls. Took off from RAF Leeming at 1954 hrs. The aircraft was coned by searchlights & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Karl Kamp of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield; crashed 2315 hrs at Haarlo. Those who died are buried on Borculo General Cemetery.
Crew
Pilot: 39611 Sqn Ldr Alexander John Hannigan - Borculo General Cemetery Plot U Collective Grave 1-5.
Pilot: 1100856 Sgt D Thomas - PoW/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 9578
Observer: J/4759 Plt Off Norman Woodward RCAF - Barculo General Cemetery Plot U Collective Grave 1-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 923988 Sgt Charles Max Evans - Borculo General Cemetery Plot U Collective Grave 1-5.
Air Gunner: R/73011 Sgt Ernest Charles Edward Myers RCAF - Borculo General Cemetery Plot U Collective Grave 1-5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1247&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 139.

Media: