Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7289, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7289
MSN: MQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kethel, Schiedam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Operation / Rotterdam - Wilton-Fijenoord docks. Took off from RAF Wattisham at 17:35 hrs. The aircraft was critically damaged by Rotterdam-based Flak and belly-landed in flames.

Plt Off F M V Johnstone (POW)
Sgt R Evans (POW)
Sgt R G Drake (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1225&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 128.