Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7483, Tuesday 26 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7483
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of IJmuiden, 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7483: Took off at 11:55 hrs. for a Anti shipping patrol /Beat 9. 26/08/1941
was shot down by Hafenschutzboot 858 and crashed in the North Sea off Bergen-aan-Zee Holland, 15 km wsw of Den Helder.
Crew:
Sgt (1375280) Alex Stanley OMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (955962) Thomas PARKINSON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (977049) Ronald HAMILTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
2.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC