Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7281, Tuesday 12 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7281
MSN: RT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde off Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Took off from RAF West Raynham at 0910 hrs for an operation against the Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
On return, the aircraft was damaged by light Flak and by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Ruppert of the 9./JG 26 (based at Crécy-en-Ponthieu airfield in France), who was flying a Bf 109F.
Sgt Stead has no known grave, but his two companions were taken northwards by the tides and both rest in Sage War Cemetery:

Sgt D J Wheatley (KIA)
Sgt J L West (KIA)
Sgt J Stead (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1176&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 113.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss