Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7487, Saturday 12 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1941
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7487
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7487: Took off at 11:20 hrs to Anti shipping patrol Beat 9. 12/07/1941
Hit by Marine Flak and crashed at 12:35hrs into the sea off IJmuiden /into North sea off coast of Holland.
Crew
W/Cdr (27219) Arthur Frank Calvert BOOTH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (759350) Thomas SCOTT (obs.) RAF : POW
F/Sgt (939708) Colin Gordon GOODFELLOW (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC