Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5014, Friday 4 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:02:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P5014
MSN: DY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asten - Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Mission-Essen. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2306 hrs. Over the Netherlands, coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Sgt Gibson is buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt D F Gibson (KIA)
Sgt B A Cotton (POW)
Sgt A Larkin (POW)
Sgt W K H Bowden (POW)
Sgt N W Davies (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1080&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 81.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one