Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5744, Wednesday 4 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5744
MSN: XD-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km off Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5744: Took off at 19:00 hrs for an Bombing Raid to De Kooy airfield, Noord-Holland. 04/06/1941
Was shot down by Messerschmitt Bf 109 from De Kooy airfield, flown by Unteroffizier Heinz Nöcker of the 3./JG 1.

Crew:-Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Alister Lees RAFVR 62274 (NCO:950413 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 April, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Thomas Charles Osborne RAFVR 919874 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Meredith RAFVR 951583 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database