Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3186, Saturday 17 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3186
MSN: XR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Narrative:
Interception. The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Heinz Bretnütz of the Stab II./JG 53, who was flying a Bf 109 F-2 from Arques airfield, France.

The pilot, P/O. S.M. Kolendorski, is buried at Rockanje (Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands). His lifeless body washed ashore on the 13th of August 1941.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1035A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 Page 117.
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf