Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVf L9404, Sunday 23 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVf
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9404
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 10 km west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9404: Takeoff at 15:40 hrs for an anti-shipping operation. 23/03/1941
Shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier J. Schubert of the 3./JG 1 (based at De Kooy airfield), who was flying a Bf 109E. Aircraft missing /crashed North Sea 10 km west of Hoek van Holland,
Crew:
Sgt (745506) Cecil Roy EVANS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (970533) Eric Harold HARVEY (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (553787) George Sutherland Murray MACLEOD (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim IV L9404 AIR81/5537
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0974C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm