Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5108, Sunday 2 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1941
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5108
MSN: MH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattenmeer northwest of Pilsum, Krummhörn, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission-Köln. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 1932 hrs. Last heard on w/t at 0524 hrs and six minutes later the Whitley crash-landed on a sandbank NW of Pilsum Germany. From a report given by Sgt Bruce, it would appear that all survived the crash, but three were killed when the Heinkel He 115, that had taken off part of the bomber's crew, crashed on landing at Seefliegerhorst Borkum-See. Two of the dead are buried at Sage War Cemetery, Oldenburg, but Sgt Matthews rests in Holland at the Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Victor Walter Bruce RAF 748497 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Smith RAFVR 758058 [PoW, died later]
Observer : Sergeant Reginald Vere Huston RAFVR 745934 [PoW, died later]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Frederick Matthews RAF 640340 [PoW, died later]
Crew : Sergeant Arthur Mather RAF 648563 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0959A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 25.
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database