Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L4908, Friday 6 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1940
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L4908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxcotte farm near Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4908: Took off at 21:55 hrs for a Night Fighter patrol. 05/09/1940
The pilot made a night forced landing when it ran out of fuel. It overturned on landing at Foxcotte farm near Andover, Hampshire. The aircraft accident at 01:35 hrs. 06/09/1940.
Crew:
P/O ( 90950) Archibald Colin MACLAREN (pilot) RAF: injured
Sgt (800602) Edgar Stanley LAWLER (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok
AC2 (1002548) John Gordon WATSON (AG) RAF: injured

Sources:

1.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/15312
5.https://www.bbm.org.uk