Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7301, Saturday 26 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: N7301
MSN: LY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolphaartsdijk, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Greater London (takeoff at 11:15 hrs local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taking off from RAF Heston on a Photo reconnaissance operation to the Scheldt Estuary in Holland. Attacked by two Bf 109’s flown by Fw. Werner Gerhardt and Gefr. Streicher, both from 10./NJG 1.
Leutnant Hans-Erich Heinbockel of the Stab III./JG 54 also claimed to have shot down this aircraft and to him the victory was finally officially awarded.

Crew baled out between 200 - 600ft, 1 crew member drowned - remainder PoW.
Fl/Lt. A.A. Rumsey 22246 RAF PoW No: 1286 Camp: L3 - Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria
P/O. Charles George Broome 84688 (754483) RAFVR Age 22. Killed - buried at Flushing Northern Cemetery (Vlissingen).
Sgt. Eduard John Williams 640242 RAFVR PoW No: 345 Camp: 357 Stalag Kopernikus
Sgt. Ronald Ernest Phillips 552155 RAF PoW No: 741 Camp L4 - Stalag Luft Sagan and Belaria (Also Stalag Luft 1-Barth Vogelsang - west compound)
LAC Alan Joseph Patrick Dixon 820009 RAFVR PoW No: 328 Camp: L6 - Stalag Luft Heydekrug

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0889&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/rumsey-aa.html
National Institute for Military History (collection Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd for claimants)

Images:

Aircrew Remembered supplied full permission to use this map.

Oberleutnant Horst Krüger, the Technischer Offizier of the Jagdstaffel Holland (the former 10./NJG 1) gives the military salute to the Hudson crew. Four of the five crew members survived the crash. The fifth, Pilot Officer C.G. Broome, died and was buried in Vlissingen. Collection: Vliegvelden in oorlogstijd