Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 3637, Friday 18 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:II./ZG 2 (?), Luftwaffe
Registration: 3637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Hague, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to Luftwaffe loss list, the Bf 110 WNr 3637 of II./ZG 2 was damaged at 30% in a crash-landing at The Hague, Netherlands, during a non-operational flight. There was no casualty. But the unit is probably wrong as II./ZG 2 was disbanded the month before. It is possible that the aircraft was transferred to I./NJG 3 that was created in Netherlands in this time period.

Sources:

https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register1940.pdf
Luftwaffe loss register (Genst.Gen.Qu.6.Abt.Nr.4790/40, page 1, entry 7)
https://ww2.dk/air/zerstorer/zg2.htm
https://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hague
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/zuid-holland/the-hague/