Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM530, Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM530
MSN: PZ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km WSW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:29 hrs for a strike operation.
The aircraft was shot down by (ships) Flak. The RAF crew all rest at Amsterdam, the USAAC observer is buried at Margraten in Limburg:

Pilot F/Sgt. K.M. Nichols 1161577 RAF / grave 85 C 10
Observer Sgt. S.E. Smith 1379009 RAF / grave 85 C 9
Observer 2/Lt. C.L. Summers O-427219 USAAC / Margraten; grave B 2 16 / washed ashore at Egmond aan Zee on the 27th of June and was initially buried at Bergen
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. C. Pottas 644921 RAF / grave 85 C 12
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A.W. Newhouse 645144 RAF / grave 85 C 11

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1498&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps