Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2240, Tuesday 28 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z2240
MSN: TH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordlangeweg - Westmiddelweg, Willemstad, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston Z2240: Took off for Operation / intruder over Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Fliegerhorst Gilze-Rijen.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. R.J. Askwith C/1611 RCAF / killed
Obs. P/O. R.W. Mapes RCAF / prisoner of war
WOp/AG F/Sgt. G.J.Hardy R/77323 RCAF / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1495&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps