Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5106, Saturday 10 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:03:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5106
MSN: MH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:Ludwigshafen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dishforth at 21:59 for an operation to Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot: 83257 Plt Off Peter Myers - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Grave 5 (NCO:745288 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
2nd Pilot: 912105 Sgt Henry Gallaugher Browne - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Grave 6.
Observer: 754444 Sgt Bernard Kipling - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Grave 8.
Wireless Operator: 751875 Sgt George Arthur Selby - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: 939087 Flt Sgt Arthur Jackson - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot FF Grave 9.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1027&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
RAF Bomber Command Losses 1941
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database