Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2405, Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2405
MSN: YB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:50 hrs for a patrol.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109E aircraft of the I./JG 51 operating from Krefeld airfield in Germany.
P/O. C.P.L. Hulton-Harrop escaped by parachute.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0468A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm