Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 , Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:4./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Latenstein, Tiel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wesel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flakbeschuss (damaged by AAA). Leutnant Lothar Scheffler bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0496&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
LW Losses by Michael Balss for time