Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 , Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1G+*R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a Potez 63-11 of the AC-2 (Armée de l'Air) & emergency-landed.
Bordmechaniker Unteroffizier W. Hettich succumbed to his injuries the following day. He was laid to rest at Goes.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0478&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps