Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 , Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:2.(F)/ Aufkl.Gr.O.b.d. Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by AA-fire from the 162e Bt.LuA & crashed. The three crew members who didn't survive rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Wunderlich / killled
Bordschütze Ogfr. S. Klug / POW
- Uffz. H.von Hoff / killed
- Uffz. E. Steussloff / killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0474&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.bevrijdingsmuseumzeeland.nl/index.php//databanken/zeeland/neergestorte-vliegtuigen?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=514&Welke_database=HBDVliegtuigen