Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3545, Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:7./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3545
MSN: 2N+AC, grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7. Staffel based at Laval airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Feindflug (operational sortie), due to 'Jägerbeschuß'.
Both men rest in the Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands:

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. K. Daum / grave CL-4-77
Bordfunker / Uffz. F. Mayer / grave BB-4-83

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0815&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG76.htm
LW Losses by Michael Balss (GQM (#2-3); Mason, s.350; BoB T&N, s.623; VDK)