Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4955, Saturday 17 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4955
MSN: ZA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijsbergen, near Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V P4955 (ZA-G) of 10 Squadron RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire. Lost on combat operations 17/8/40. Hit by Flak/AAA over Jena. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed at Rijsbergen, near Breda, Noord-Brabandt, Netherlands. All five crew survived and were taken POW:

Pilot F/O. W.M.N. Nixon RAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot F/O. P.G. Whitby RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. H.W. Bradley RAF Survived POW
W/Op Sgt. E.R. Holmes RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. A.M. Somerville RAF Survived POW

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0781&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. https://mk3.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/16-17-08-1940-sglo-t0781-armstrong-whitworth-whitley-mk-v-p4955-za-g/
3. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1939-1940 page 100

Media: