Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3898, Thursday 1 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3898
MSN: RT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Kraaijestein' near Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:15 LT for an operation against aerodromes.
The aircraft was shot down by three Bf 109E's of the 4./JG 54, based at Waalhaven airfield.

The crew was initially buried at Haamstede:

Pilot P/O John Douglas Goode 40691 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery 14 A 1 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 May, 1938)
Observer Sgt Ernest Alexander Will 580929 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery 4 D 12
W/Op/AG Sgt Victor St.George Barrow 542271 RAF Bergen op Zoom cemetery 4 D 11

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0764&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database