Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3738, Saturday 20 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3738
MSN: VE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haringvliet near the Scheelhoek, Stellendam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3738 Mission - Vlissingen (Zeeland, the Netherlands).
The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Oswald Frauendorf of the 6./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from Vlissingen airfield.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32024) John Frank STEPHENS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (512517) Ernest Charles PARKER (nav.) RAF - POW
Sgt (533941) James Victor WEST DFM (AG/Wop) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0751&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-07-20-13-45-haringvliet-scheelhoek-blenheim-iv-r3738
LW claims by Michael Balss