Accident Heinkel He 111 H-4 , Tuesday 21 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:1./KGr.126 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 1T+*H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Duinkerke (Dunkirk) in France.

Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Kaufmann 62728/10 Luftwaffe / missing in action
Beobachter Ofw. A. Eke 62727/11 Luftwaffe / Lommel cemetery in Limburg; grave 42-150
Bordfunker Gfr. W. Schirrmann 269 4 AK Luftwaffe / Lommel cemetery in Limburg; grave 43-450
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. W. Schröder 60 S FL H Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave CT-1-3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0707A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgruppen/Gliederung.htm
Google Maps