Accident Brantly 305 N2224U, Saturday 23 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1968
Time:13:00
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Fostaire Aviation
Registration: N2224U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
winds 15k gusting to 20k.Aircraft sank in miss.River.Plts body recovered 9/30/68. Aircraft float equipped.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB