Accident Brantly 305 N2212U, Saturday 30 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1968
Time:15:15
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Rotor Craft,In
Registration: N2212U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o made from confined area with full power.Aircraft began rotation to rt. Landed on rr sta platform.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB