Accident Brantly 305 N2219U, Monday 29 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:09:29
Type:Brantly 305
Owner/operator:Citizens-South
Registration: N2219U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
brinelled m/r hub clevis bearings caused torsion strap assy to fail in fatique.M/r separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB