Incident Heinkel He 111P ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wouwse Plantage, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by French MS 406 fighters of the G.C.1/4 (Armée de l'Air).

The four crew members were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0604&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1940 2924 5./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 October 1940 2932 II./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht sub