Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 , Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rechte Laak, Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Morane Saulnier MS 406 aircraft of the Armée de l'Air, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). Feldwebel M. Frank bailed out injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0632&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss

Media: