Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 , Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:1./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Dijk road, Hoeven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in aerial combat, the aircraft collided in mid-air with Morane Saulnier MS 406 serial number 549 of the GC III/ 3 Armée de l'Air. Unteroffizier H. Speck did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0630&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: