Accident Fokker C.V 619, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:II-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Koebongerd' brick factory south of Wageningen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:30 hrs for an armed recce operation to the Grebbeberg in the province of Utrecht.

The aircraft was damaged by Bf 109E aircraft of the Stab II./JG 27 (Lt. W. Kohl or Lt. W. Andres) & crash-landed. The pilot didn't survive:

Vlieger Res.Sgt.Vl. A.J.M. van Liempd BL ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 4-45 / shot by German troops when he left the aircraft
Waarnemer Res.2e Lt.Wnr. T.J. Vrins ML / injured, prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0523&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/4a3e4a50-f54b-9b8e-74c2-b5bede9697b7

Media: