Accident Fokker C.V 592, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:III-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Key', Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:30 hrs for an operation to the Grebbeberg in the province of Utrecht.

The aircraft was damaged by Bf 109E aircraft of the Stab II./JG 27 (Lt. W. Kohl or Lt. W. Andres) & crash-landed. Both crew members returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0521&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: